0%
Loading ...

Tamil Nadu Festival Calendar 2027: Dates, Traditions & Travel Guide

Tamil Nadu is a wonderful destination for travellers who want to experience India’s rich cultural heritage, ancient temples, traditional celebrations and vibrant festivals. Throughout the year, the state celebrates numerous festivals that reflect its deep-rooted traditions, agricultural heritage and spiritual significance.

The Tamil Nadu Festival Calendar 2027 helps you plan your holidays around popular celebrations such as Pongal, Tamil New Year, Chithirai Festival, Aadi Perukku, Vinayagar Chaturthi, Navaratri, Deepavali and Karthigai Deepam.

Whether you are planning a family holiday, temple tour, cultural trip or weekend getaway, knowing the important festival dates can help you make the most of your visit to Tamil Nadu.

Tamil Nadu Festival Calendar 2027 – Important Dates

FestivalDate in 2027
Bhogi Pongal14 January
Thai Pongal15 January
Mattu Pongal16 January
Kaanum Pongal17 January
Thai Poosam22 January (verify locally)
Maha Shivaratri6 March (verify Panchangam)
Panguni Uthiram22 March (verify Panchangam)
Tamil New Year (Puthandu)14 April
Chithirai Festival, MaduraiApril–May; check temple schedule
Aadi PerukkuEarly August; confirm date
Krishna Jayanthi24–25 August; observance varies
Vinayagar Chaturthi4 September (verify Panchangam)
NavaratriOctober; confirm calendar
Ayudha Pooja and Saraswati PoojaOctober; confirm calendar
VijayadashamiOctober; confirm calendar
Deepavali28 October (verify locally)
Soora SamharamNovember; check temple schedule
Karthigai DeepamDecember; check temple schedule

Note: Festival dates may vary according to the Tamil Panchangam, local traditions and temple announcements. Verify all dates before booking travel or publishing the final calendar.

Month-Wise Tamil Nadu Festivals in 2027

January 2027 – Pongal and Thai Poosam

January is one of the best months to experience Tamil Nadu’s agricultural traditions and cultural celebrations.

  • Bhogi Pongal: Families clean their homes and welcome a fresh beginning.
  • Thai Pongal: The main harvest festival, celebrated with traditional Pongal rice, sugarcane, colourful kolams and prayers to the Sun God.
  • Mattu Pongal: Farmers honour cattle for their contribution to agriculture.
  • Kaanum Pongal: Families gather for outings and visits to popular destinations.
  • Thai Poosam: A significant festival dedicated to Lord Murugan, observed at temples across Tamil Nadu.

Madurai and surrounding districts are popular destinations during the Pongal season. Visitors can explore traditional village life, regional food and cultural celebrations.

February 2027 – Maasi Magam and Temple Traditions

February is suitable for temple visits and cultural exploration. Maasi Magam is an important religious observance associated with sacred bathing rituals and temple processions. The date and celebrations should be checked against the local Panchangam.

Travellers can explore Thanjavur, Kumbakonam and Chidambaram to discover Tamil Nadu’s architectural and spiritual heritage.

March 2027 – Maha Shivaratri and Panguni Uthiram

Maha Shivaratri is dedicated to Lord Shiva and is observed through prayers, fasting and night-long worship. Panguni Uthiram is associated with Lord Murugan, Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati and is celebrated at several temples.

Check individual temple schedules before planning your visit around these observances.

April 2027 – Tamil New Year and Chithirai Festival

Tamil New Year, also known as Puthandu, is celebrated on 14 April. Families prepare festive meals, decorate their homes and visit temples to welcome the new Tamil year.

The famous Chithirai Festival in Madurai features religious ceremonies, processions and cultural traditions associated with the Meenakshi Amman Temple. Confirm the official 2027 schedule before booking your trip.

Madurai is an excellent destination for visitors interested in traditional Tamil celebrations. You can also explore nearby heritage attractions or extend your holiday to Rameswaram and Kanyakumari.

May 2027 – Chitra Pournami and Summer Temple Visits

May is a popular month for family holidays and spiritual travel. Chitra Pournami is an important full-moon observance at certain temples and pilgrimage centres. Since temperatures can be high, plan sightseeing during the early morning or evening and carry drinking water.

June 2027 – Temple Celebrations and Heritage Tours

June is suitable for exploring Tamil Nadu’s ancient temples, historic towns and traditional arts. Visit Thanjavur, Kumbakonam and Chidambaram to learn more about temple architecture and Tamil cultural heritage. Check official announcements for specific ceremonies.

July 2027 – Aadi Month Preparations

July marks the transition towards the important Aadi month in the Tamil calendar. Families and devotees begin planning visits to Amman temples and seasonal religious celebrations. Confirm observance dates before making reservations.

August 2027 – Aadi Perukku and Krishna Jayanthi

Aadi Perukku is traditionally associated with the worship of rivers and gratitude for water resources. The Cauvery river region around Tiruchirappalli and Srirangam offers an opportunity to explore the river’s cultural significance.

Krishna Jayanthi celebrates the birth of Lord Krishna through prayers, decorations, devotional songs and traditional sweets. Its date may vary depending on the Panchangam followed.

September 2027 – Vinayagar Chaturthi

Vinayagar Chaturthi celebrates Lord Ganesha. Devotees offer prayers, prepare traditional sweets and participate in celebrations at homes and temples. Visitors can discover local Ganesha temples and experience the festive atmosphere across Tamil Nadu.

October 2027 – Navaratri, Ayudha Pooja and Deepavali

October is an exciting month for travellers interested in Tamil Nadu’s traditional festivals.

  • Navaratri: A nine-night celebration featuring prayers, music, traditional decorations and Golu displays.
  • Ayudha Pooja: A celebration honouring tools, machinery and equipment.
  • Saraswati Pooja: A day dedicated to education, learning and the arts.
  • Vijayadashami: Associated with the triumph of good over evil and auspicious new beginnings.
  • Deepavali: The Festival of Lights, celebrated with lamps, sweets, new clothes and family gatherings.

Confirm the locally observed dates against a reliable Tamil Panchangam before finalising your travel arrangements.

November 2027 – Kanda Sashti and Soora Samharam

November is important for devotees of Lord Murugan. Soora Samharam commemorates Lord Murugan’s victory over the demon Soorapadman and marks the culmination of Kanda Sashti celebrations.

The Tiruchendur Murugan Temple is a significant destination for devotees during this period. Expect crowds around major ceremonies and book accommodation and transportation well in advance.

December 2027 – Karthigai Deepam and Margazhi Season

Karthigai Deepam is a major festival associated with rows of oil lamps and the sacred flame at Thiruvannamalai. Check the temple’s official announcement for the confirmed 2027 date and arrangements.

The Margazhi season is also known for special temple prayers, Carnatic music and Bharatanatyam performances, particularly in Chennai. December is an excellent time to explore Tamil Nadu’s devotional and classical arts traditions.

Best Places to Visit in Tamil Nadu During Festival Season

1. Madurai – Chithirai Festival

Experience the historic Meenakshi Amman Temple, traditional processions and the city’s vibrant cultural atmosphere. April is a popular time to visit, subject to the official festival schedule.

2. Thiruvannamalai – Karthigai Deepam

Visit the renowned Arunachaleswarar Temple and experience one of Tamil Nadu’s most distinctive devotional festivals in December.

3. Tiruchendur – Kanda Sashti

Discover the seaside Murugan temple and its important religious traditions during the Kanda Sashti season.

4. Thanjavur – Temple Heritage

Explore the UNESCO-listed Great Living Chola Temples region, traditional arts and Tamil cultural heritage.

5. Kanyakumari – Coastal Getaway

Combine temple visits and cultural sightseeing with spectacular coastal views on a multi-day Tamil Nadu holiday.

Suggested Tamil Nadu Tour Packages from SouthGuru Holidays

Madurai – Rameswaram – Kanyakumari Tour

Discover famous temples, coastal scenery and historic landmarks on a heritage and pilgrimage journey. This itinerary is suitable for Tamil New Year and Chithirai-season travel.

Thanjavur – Kumbakonam Temple Tour

Explore historic temples, traditional architecture and the cultural heritage of the Cauvery delta.

Tamil Nadu Murugan Temple Tour

Visit prominent Murugan pilgrimage destinations and plan your itinerary around temple festivals and special observances.

Ooty – Coonoor Hill Station Holiday

Enjoy scenic mountain views, tea gardens and relaxing sightseeing as part of a family holiday in Tamil Nadu.

Plan your Tamil Nadu holiday with SouthGuru Holidays. Contact our team to enquire about customised itineraries, accommodation, transport and festival-season travel arrangements. Add links to the relevant live tour packages and your booking or contact page before publishing.

These are suggested itinerary ideas, not confirmed live package listings.

Travel Tips for Tamil Nadu Festivals in 2027

  • Book early: Major festivals such as Pongal, Chithirai Festival, Deepavali and Karthigai Deepam can attract large crowds.
  • Confirm festival dates: Temple schedules and local observances may differ from general calendar listings.
  • Plan transportation: Arrange train tickets, flights and local transfers well in advance.
  • Dress appropriately: Wear comfortable, respectful clothing when visiting temples and religious sites.
  • Check the weather: Carry suitable clothing and drinking water, especially during hotter months.
  • Respect local customs: Follow temple photography rules, queue arrangements and festival safety instructions.

Frequently Asked Questions – Tamil Nadu Festival Calendar 2027

1. When is Pongal in Tamil Nadu in 2027?

Thai Pongal falls on 15 January 2027. The celebrations begin with Bhogi on 14 January, followed by Mattu Pongal on 16 January and Kaanum Pongal on 17 January.

2. When is Tamil New Year in 2027?

Tamil New Year, also known as Puthandu, falls on 14 April 2027. It marks the beginning of the Tamil month of Chithirai.

3. When is Deepavali in Tamil Nadu in 2027?

Deepavali is listed on 28 October 2027 in some festival calendars. Confirm the date against the locally followed Panchangam before finalising travel plans.

4. Which are the most important festivals in Tamil Nadu?

Popular festivals include Pongal, Tamil New Year, Thai Poosam, Panguni Uthiram, Chithirai Festival, Aadi Perukku, Vinayagar Chaturthi, Navaratri, Deepavali and Karthigai Deepam.

5. Which is the best month to visit Tamil Nadu for festivals?

January is ideal for Pongal celebrations, April for Tamil New Year and Madurai’s Chithirai Festival, October for Navaratri and Deepavali, and December for Karthigai Deepam and the Margazhi cultural season.

6. Is the Tamil Nadu government holiday calendar for 2027 available?

Festival calendars provide expected observance dates, but the official government holiday notification should be checked separately. Some festivals are religious observances rather than state-wide public holidays.

7. Can I book a Tamil Nadu tour package during festival season?

Yes. You can plan a customised holiday with temple visits, heritage sightseeing, accommodation and transportation. Contact SouthGuru Holidays to enquire about availability and itineraries for your preferred dates.

 

Recommended Tamil Nadu Festival Tour Packages for 2027

Make your Tamil Nadu festival holiday memorable with SouthGuru Holidays. Explore our temple pilgrimage and heritage tour packages, and plan your journey around the state’s important festivals and cultural celebrations.

1. Tamil Nadu Pilgrimage Tour Package

Discover Madurai, Rameswaram and Kanyakumari on a 4-day, 3-night pilgrimage featuring famous temples, sacred sites and coastal attractions.

View Tamil Nadu Pilgrimage Tour Package >

2. Tamil Nadu Pilgrimage Tour Package – Temple Trail

Explore Madurai, Srirangam, Thanjavur, Chidambaram and Kumbakonam on a temple and heritage journey through Tamil Nadu.

Explore the Temple Trail >

3. Nava Tirupathi & Tiruchendur Pilgrimage

Visit the nine Nava Tirupathi temples and the famous Tiruchendur Murugan Temple on a 2-day, 1-night pilgrimage.

View Nava Tirupathi & Tiruchendur Tour >

4. Rameswaram – Dhanushkodi – Ramnad

Experience a short pilgrimage covering Ramanathaswamy Temple, Dhanushkodi and other important spiritual destinations around Rameswaram.

Explore the Rameswaram Tour >

5. Chola Nadu Divyadesam Pilgrimage

Discover important Divya Desam temples across the Chola Nadu region, including destinations around Trichy, Thanjavur, Kumbakonam and Chidambaram.

View Chola Nadu Pilgrimage >

 

Conclusion

Tamil Nadu’s festival calendar for 2027 offers plenty of opportunities to explore the state’s rich culture, ancient temples, traditional celebrations and scenic destinations. From the harvest festivities of Pongal in January to the illuminated temples of Karthigai Deepam in December, each season offers a different travel experience.

Plan ahead, check confirmed festival schedules and make your next holiday memorable with SouthGuru Holidays.

Plan Your Tamil Nadu Holiday with SouthGuru Holidays

Contact SouthGuru Holidays to enquire about customised itineraries, accommodation, transportation and festival-season travel arrangements.

SouthGuru Holidays – Incredible South India

📧 Email: sales@southguru.in
🌐 Website: www.southguruholidays.com
📞 Call: +91-73565 07555

Get a Custom Quote for Your Trip

Fill the Form

Download Day Tours

Vehicle 
Seat
Minimum Km 
Per Day
01 - 03 Days
Rent
Minimum Km Per Day
04 Days & above
Rent
Extra Km
Sedan4+11503300100250017
Ertiga6+11504000100300020
Crysta7+11505000100380023
Traveler10+11505200100400024
Traveler12+11505750100450025
Traveler17+11506250100500025
Traveler26+11508500100700030
Mini Bus24+11509250100750035
Urbania16+11509250100750035

Coaches – Benz / Volvo / Scania / Luxury – 34 / 36 / 40 / 45 / 49 – rates on request