0%
Loading ...

Kerala Festival Calendar 2027: Month-Wise Festivals, Holidays and Celebrations

Kerala, popularly known as God’s Own Country, is famous for its vibrant festivals, rich cultural traditions, temple celebrations, boat races and colourful seasonal events. From the grand celebrations of Onam and Vishu to the spectacular Thrissur Pooram and the traditional snake boat races, Kerala offers unique experiences throughout the year.

If you are planning a trip to Kerala in 2027, this month-wise Kerala festival calendar will help you discover major festivals, understand local traditions and plan your holiday around the state’s most exciting celebrations.

Important: Festival dates may change according to Malayalam calendar calculations, temple customs and local announcements. Dates for 2027 should be confirmed with official festival organisers before making travel arrangements.

Kerala Festival Calendar 2027 – Month-Wise Guide

January 2027 – New Year, Makaravilakku and Republic Day

1. Makaravilakku – January 2027

Makaravilakku is one of the most significant annual religious events associated with Sabarimala Temple. Thousands of devotees visit the pilgrimage centre to participate in the spiritual celebrations during the Makara Sankranti period. The exact date and event schedule should be confirmed with the official Sabarimala authorities.

2. Thaipusam – January or February 2027

Thaipusam is celebrated by devotees of Lord Murugan at temples across Kerala. The celebrations include prayers, processions and traditional devotional practices.

3. Republic Day – 26 January 2027

Republic Day is observed throughout Kerala with flag-hoisting ceremonies, cultural programmes and public events.

February 2027 – Temple Festivals and Cultural Celebrations

1. Attukal Pongala – February or March 2027

Attukal Pongala, held in Thiruvananthapuram, is one of Kerala’s most famous religious gatherings. Thousands of women prepare the traditional Pongala offering in earthen pots as an act of devotion to Goddess Attukal Amma.

The festival date changes annually according to the Malayalam calendar.

2. Maha Shivaratri – February or March 2027

Maha Shivaratri is celebrated at Shiva temples across Kerala. Devotees observe prayers, fasting and night-long worship. Aluva Manappuram is among the well-known places associated with the celebrations.

March 2027 – Holi and Temple Festivals

1. Holi – March 2027

Holi is celebrated in parts of Kerala, particularly among communities that traditionally observe the festival. Visitors may find colour celebrations and cultural gatherings in selected locations.

2. Arattupuzha Pooram – March or April 2027

Arattupuzha Pooram is an important temple festival in Thrissur district. It is known for its traditional rituals, processions and participation by nearby temples.

3. Kodungallur Bharani – March or April 2027

Kodungallur Bharani is a distinctive religious festival held at the Kodungallur Bhagavathy Temple. The celebrations feature traditional devotional practices and attract devotees from different parts of Kerala.

April 2027 – Vishu and Thrissur Pooram

1. Vishu – 15 April 2027 (expected)

Vishu marks the traditional Malayalam New Year observance for many Malayali families. The festival is celebrated with Vishukkani, Vishukkaineettam, festive meals and family gatherings.

Visitors can experience the traditional atmosphere in homes, temples and local markets across Kerala.

2. Thrissur Pooram – April or May 2027

Thrissur Pooram is one of Kerala’s most celebrated temple festivals. Held at Thekkinkadu Maidanam around Vadakkunnathan Temple, the festival is renowned for decorated elephants, traditional percussion ensembles, colourful ceremonial umbrellas and spectacular fireworks, subject to the event programme and local regulations.

The exact 2027 date should be confirmed with the festival organisers.

3. Easter – March or April 2027

Easter is celebrated by Christian communities across Kerala with church services, prayers and family gatherings. The date varies each year according to the Christian calendar.

May 2027 – Summer Temple Festivals

1. Edathua Church Feast – May 2027

The annual feast at St. George Forane Church in Edathua, Alappuzha district, is an important religious event. Pilgrims visit the church for prayers and celebrations.

2. Feast of St. George – April or May 2027

Churches dedicated to St. George across Kerala celebrate their annual feasts with special services, processions and community gatherings. Dates vary by church.

3. Summer Temple Festivals

May is also a period for several local temple festivals. Travellers can explore traditional celebrations in different districts, although individual dates and programmes vary.

June 2027 – Monsoon Season and Id-ul-Adha

1. Id-ul-Adha (Bakrid) – May or June 2027

Id-ul-Adha is observed by Muslim communities throughout Kerala with special prayers, family gatherings and charitable activities. The date depends on the Islamic lunar calendar and official moon-sighting announcements.

2. Monsoon Season in Kerala

June generally marks the beginning of the southwest monsoon season. While it is not a festival, the season offers a different travel experience, with lush landscapes, waterfalls and misty hill stations.

Travellers should check weather forecasts and local travel advisories before planning outdoor activities.

July 2027 – Karkidakam and Traditional Observances

1. Karkidakam Month – July or August 2027

Karkidakam is the final month of the Malayalam calendar year. Many Kerala families observe traditional prayers, read the Ramayana and follow seasonal food and wellness customs.

2. Local Temple Festivals

Several temples across Kerala conduct annual rituals and festivals during this period. Check with local temple authorities for confirmed dates and event schedules.

August 2027 – Onam Celebrations and Nehru Trophy Boat Race

1. Nehru Trophy Boat Race – August 2027

The Nehru Trophy Boat Race, held at Punnamada Lake in Alappuzha, is one of Kerala’s best-known sporting and cultural events. Long snake boats compete in an exciting race accompanied by traditional boat songs and enthusiastic spectators.

The race is generally associated with the Onam season, but its exact 2027 date should be confirmed by the organisers.

2. Onam – August or September 2027

Onam is Kerala’s most famous harvest festival. It celebrates the legendary return of King Mahabali and brings families and communities together through cultural events and traditional festivities.

Popular Onam traditions include:

  • Pookalam – colourful floral decorations

  • Onasadya – a traditional vegetarian feast

  • Pulikali – the colourful tiger dance

  • Thiruvathirakali – a traditional group dance

  • Vallam Kali – traditional boat races

  • Onakkalikal – traditional games and activities

3. Athachamayam – August or September 2027

Athachamayam is a colourful cultural procession associated with the beginning of the Onam season. It is traditionally held in Tripunithura, near Kochi, and features folk art forms, music and decorated processions.

September 2027 – Thiruvonam and Onam Season

1. Thiruvonam – September 2027 (expected)

Thiruvonam is the most important day of the Onam celebrations. Families prepare Onasadya, decorate their homes with Pookalam and participate in cultural and community events.

The exact 2027 date should be verified against the official Malayalam calendar.

2. Sree Krishna Jayanti – August or September 2027

Sree Krishna Jayanti, also known as Janmashtami, celebrates the birth of Lord Krishna. Temples organise special prayers, devotional programmes and cultural performances.

3. Vinayaka Chaturthi – September 2027

Vinayaka Chaturthi is observed by devotees of Lord Ganesha. Celebrations include prayers, offerings and temple visits.

October 2027 – Navaratri, Durga Ashtami and Vijayadashami

1. Navaratri – September or October 2027

Navaratri is celebrated with prayers and cultural programmes dedicated to Goddess Durga and other forms of the divine feminine.

2. Saraswati Puja – October 2027

Saraswati Puja is an important part of the Navaratri celebrations. Books and musical instruments are placed for worship as a mark of respect for knowledge, learning and the arts.

3. Vijayadashami – October 2027

Vijayadashami is particularly significant for Vidyarambham, the traditional ceremony in which young children are introduced to learning and writing. Temples and cultural institutions across Kerala organise the ceremony.

November 2027 – Mandala Season and Spiritual Travel

1. Sabarimala Mandala Season – November 2027 Onward

The annual Mandala pilgrimage season begins in November and continues into December. Devotees undertake the pilgrimage to Sabarimala after following traditional observances.

Visitors should check official temple announcements for opening dates, booking requirements, crowd management measures and travel guidelines.

2. Local Church and Temple Feasts

November features various local religious celebrations across Kerala. Annual feast dates depend on the individual church or temple calendar.

December 2027 – Christmas and New Year Celebrations

1. Christmas – 25 December 2027

Christmas is celebrated across Kerala with church services, decorations, carols, festive meals and family gatherings. Kochi, Kottayam, Thrissur and other destinations offer opportunities to experience Kerala’s Christian heritage.

2. Cochin Carnival – December 2027

Cochin Carnival is a popular year-end celebration held in Fort Kochi. Events may include cultural programmes, music, community activities and festivities leading up to New Year’s Day.

The programme and major events should be confirmed with the organisers before travelling.

3. New Year’s Eve – 31 December 2027

Fort Kochi and other popular destinations welcome the New Year with celebrations, entertainment and special events. Visitors should check local arrangements, transport availability and public safety instructions.

Best Festivals to Experience in Kerala in 2027

If you are planning a festival-themed holiday, consider these popular events:

Thrissur Pooram: Ideal for travellers interested in Kerala’s temple traditions, percussion performances and ceremonial pageantry.

Vishu: A wonderful opportunity to experience traditional Malayali customs, festive food and family celebrations.

Onam: Perfect for experiencing Kerala’s cultural identity through floral decorations, traditional meals, folk dances and boat races.

Nehru Trophy Boat Race: A great choice for travellers who want to witness Kerala’s famous snake boat racing tradition.

Attukal Pongala: An important pilgrimage event for visitors interested in Kerala’s religious heritage.

Christmas in Fort Kochi: Suitable for travellers looking for historic churches, festive decorations and year-end cultural celebrations.

Best Places to Visit in Kerala During Festival Season

  • Thrissur: Famous for Thrissur Pooram and traditional temple festivals.

  • Alappuzha: Known for the Nehru Trophy Boat Race, backwaters and houseboat experiences.

  • Thiruvananthapuram: Home to Attukal Pongala and several important temples.

  • Tripunithura: Known for Athachamayam and its cultural traditions.

  • Fort Kochi: Popular for Christmas celebrations, heritage attractions and Cochin Carnival.

  • Sabarimala: A major pilgrimage destination during the Mandala season.

  • Kottayam: Offers opportunities to explore Kerala’s church heritage and local religious celebrations.

Travel Tips for Kerala Festivals in 2027

  1. Confirm festival dates: Check official temple, church and event organiser announcements before booking.

  2. Book accommodation early: Major festivals can attract large crowds, especially in Thrissur, Alappuzha and Fort Kochi.

  3. Plan transportation: Roads may be crowded or subject to temporary restrictions during major events.

  4. Respect local customs: Follow dress codes, photography restrictions and instructions at religious sites.

  5. Prepare for the weather: Kerala’s weather varies by season. Carry appropriate clothing and check forecasts.

  6. Check event access: Some religious venues have entry restrictions, registration requirements or special arrangements during festival periods.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What are the major festivals in Kerala in 2027?

Major festivals and events include Vishu, Thrissur Pooram, Onam, the Nehru Trophy Boat Race, Attukal Pongala, Navaratri, Christmas and the Sabarimala pilgrimage season.

2. When is Onam in Kerala in 2027?

Onam is expected to fall in August or September 2027. The exact Thiruvonam date should be confirmed using the official Malayalam calendar.

3. When is Thrissur Pooram in 2027?

Thrissur Pooram generally takes place in April or May. Check the official Vadakkunnathan Temple or festival organiser announcements for the confirmed 2027 date.

4. Which is the best festival to experience Kerala’s culture?

Onam is an excellent choice because it brings together traditional food, floral decorations, cultural performances and community celebrations. Thrissur Pooram is another outstanding option for experiencing Kerala’s temple festival traditions.

5. Is Kerala a good destination for festival tourism?

Yes. Kerala offers a wide range of cultural, religious and seasonal events throughout the year, allowing travellers to combine festival experiences with beaches, hill stations, backwaters and heritage destinations.

6. Should I book my Kerala trip in advance for festivals?

Yes. Advance booking is recommended for major events such as Thrissur Pooram, Onam-season boat races and the Sabarimala pilgrimage season. Confirm accommodation, transportation and entry arrangements before travelling.

Suggested Kerala Tour Packages from SouthGuru Holidays

Planning to experience Kerala’s famous festivals in 2027? Make your holiday even more memorable with SouthGuru Holidays. Combine cultural celebrations, temple visits and local traditions with Kerala’s beautiful hill stations, scenic backwaters, beaches and heritage destinations.

Explore these recommended tour packages to plan your Kerala getaway.

1. Kerala Tour with Kanyakumari – 8 Days / 7 Nights

Discover the highlights of Kerala and Kanyakumari, including beautiful beaches, serene backwaters, scenic hill stations and popular cultural attractions.

Tour highlights: Kanyakumari, Trivandrum, Varkala, Alleppey, Thekkady and Munnar.

Explore the package >

2. Kerala Tour – Cochin, Munnar, Thekkady, Alleppey and Kovalam – 7 Days / 6 Nights

Experience Kerala’s natural beauty with a combination of tea plantations, wildlife, backwaters and coastal attractions. This itinerary is ideal for families and leisure travellers.

Tour highlights: Cochin, Munnar, Thekkady, Alleppey, Kovalam and Trivandrum.

Explore the package > 

3. Mesmerizing Kerala – 7 Days / 6 Nights

Enjoy a scenic journey through Kerala’s famous hill stations, wildlife destinations, houseboat backwaters and coastal towns.

Tour highlights: Cochin, Munnar, Thekkady, Alleppey, Varkala, Kovalam and Trivandrum.

Explore the package >

4. Kerala Coastal and Backwater Delights – 3 Days / 2 Nights

Perfect for a short getaway, this package combines Kerala’s coastal charm with peaceful backwater experiences and popular attractions around southern Kerala.

Tour highlights: Varkala, Munroe Island and Jatayu Earth Centre.

Explore the package >

5. Kerala Pilgrimage Tour – 7 Days / 6 Nights

Explore some of Kerala’s important temples and spiritual destinations while enjoying the state’s cultural heritage and scenic surroundings.

Tour highlights: Trivandrum, Varkala, Kumarakom or Kottayam, Cochin, Guruvayur and Thrissur.

Explore the package >

 

Conclusion

Kerala’s festival calendar for 2027 offers plenty of opportunities to experience the state’s vibrant culture, traditional celebrations and spiritual heritage. Whether you want to witness the grandeur of Thrissur Pooram, enjoy an authentic Onam Sadya, watch the Nehru Trophy Boat Race or explore the Christmas celebrations of Fort Kochi, Kerala has something special to offer throughout the year.

Plan your journey in advance, confirm the dates of your preferred events and discover the unique traditions that make Kerala one of India’s most fascinating travel destinations.

Planning a Kerala holiday in 2027?

Explore Kerala tour packages and create an itinerary that combines the festivals you want to experience with the state’s beautiful beaches, hill stations, backwaters and cultural attractions.

SouthGuru Holidays – Incredible South India

📧 Email: sales@southguru.in
🌐 Website: www.southguruholidays.com
📞 Call: +91-73565 07555

Get a Custom Quote for Your Trip

Fill the Form

Download Day Tours

Vehicle 
Seat
Minimum Km 
Per Day
01 - 03 Days
Rent
Minimum Km Per Day
04 Days & above
Rent
Extra Km
Sedan4+11503300100250017
Ertiga6+11504000100300020
Crysta7+11505000100380023
Traveler10+11505200100400024
Traveler12+11505750100450025
Traveler17+11506250100500025
Traveler26+11508500100700030
Mini Bus24+11509250100750035
Urbania16+11509250100750035

Coaches – Benz / Volvo / Scania / Luxury – 34 / 36 / 40 / 45 / 49 – rates on request